For our Data Protection Policy please click here

Privacy Policy

Your personal information is being processed by The Hampshire Gardens Trust (“we”). We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this Notice. We endeavour at all times to keep your data accurate and secure, and to honour your data preferences with regard to receipt of direct marketing e.g. email, mail and telephone calls.
The Hampshire Garden Trust registered charity number is: 289378.

What information we collect

To provide you with the best experience we may ask you to submit personal information such as your name, postcode, email address and phone number. Providing this personal information helps us to provide you with a better experience e.g. ensuring that you are up to date with the events, publications and activities of the Trust. Additionally we use web technologies e.g. cookies and analytics, to automatically track and log limited personal data and link this with information you or other suppliers have provided. For detailed information on the cookies we use please see our Cookies Policy.

Anonymous data will be recorded for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertisement ‘click-throughs’, and/or other activities on our site.

How we use your data
The personal information we obtain will be used, subject to your stated preferences, for the following purposes:

    • Technical administration of the web site
    • Research and events
    • Customer service
    • Marketing
    • Advertising targeting

We and our media partners will always make it clear how you can opt-out of these uses.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation. Before we release data on this basis, we will ensure that the information is being provided to a genuine and properly authorised investigation. If we are not satisfied that there are valid grounds for releasing the information, the Data Protection Act does not oblige us to do so. If we refuse to release the information, law enforcement agencies may obtain a court order requiring us to provide it.

Individual Choice
You can change your personal information preferences and/or details at any time by sending an email request to admin@HGT.org.uk(including your full name, email address and postcode).

We will always offer a straightforward way to opt out from our direct contact each time you receive a communication from us.

Access to Personal Information
If you wish, you can obtain a copy of any personal information we have about you by sending your request to: The Administrator, The Hampshire Gardens Trust, Jermyns House, Jermyns Lane, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 0QA

We will provide you, at no charge, with a hard copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 30 days, although we will require proof of your identity. If you consider that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you may, where appropriate, have the data erased, amended or updated.

Personal information security
The Hampshire Gardens Trust strive to have robust security policies, rules and technical measures implemented to protect your personal information from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss.

All our data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

Note that our website and social media pages provide forums where you can post information. When you do so, be aware that other visitors may collect any information you make public.

Privacy Support
If you have an enquiry or concern about our Privacy Notice, please contact:
The Administrator, The Hampshire Gardens Trust, Jermyns House, Jermyns Lane, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 0QA

If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner via their website.

If we decide to change our Privacy Notice we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

Last Updated May 2018.

Caring for Hampshire's gardens and designed landscapes Jermyns House, Jermyns Lane, Ampfield SO51 0QA | Telephone: 01794 367752 | Email: admin@hgt.org.uk Registered Charity No: 289378